VT student-athletes named to ACC academic honor roll

Virginia Tech had 323 student-athletes named to the Atlantic Coast Conference 2019-20 honor roll as announced by the league on Thursday.

To earn honor-roll recognition, student-athletes must have participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year.
Duke led all schools with 572 student-athletes recognized, and Notre Dame placed 541 on the list. Virginia saw 496 student-athletes achieve
honor roll status, followed by North Carolina with 468 and Boston College with 455. 
Virginia Tech’s 323 honorees by sport
:

Baseball

Nick Biddison, Zach Brzykcy, Lucas Donlon, Chris Gerard, Ryan Gleason, Mike Grupe, Xander Hamilton, Nick Holesa, Cade Hunter, Noah Johnson, Kevin Madden, Ryan Metz, Ryan Okuda, Spencer Palmer, Nic Psimas, Brennan Reback, Samuel Rochard, Peter Sakellaris, Ian Seymour, Matthew Siverling, Cade Swisher, Carson Taylor, Henry Weycker and Nolan Wilson.
Men’s Basketball
Nahiem Alleyne, Keve Aluma, Wabissa Bede, Hunter Cattoor, Jalen Cone, Branden Johnson, Jonathan Kabongo, Landers Nolley II, John Ojiako, Ryan Payne, Tyrece Radford, Brendan Robinson, Isaiah Wilkins
and Grant Yates. 
Women’s Basketball
Chloe Brooks, Taja Cole, Makayla Ennis, Taylor Geiman, Cayla King, Elizabeth Kitley, Dara Mabrey, Alexandrine Obouh Fegue, Lydia Rivers and Aisha Sheppard
. 
Men’s Cross Country
Omar Aougab, Sammy Fellah, Bryce Gault, Jack Joyce, Chase Kappeler, Tyler Leeser, Antonio Lopez Segura, Ethan Mills, Bashir Mosavel-Lo, Benjamin Nibbelink, Peter Seufer, Diego Zarate
. 
Women’s Cross Country
Eva Arnade, Hannah Ballowe, Grace Boone, Ella Breidenstine, Elizabeth Brush, Lindsey Butler, Olivia Duston, Sarah Edwards, Kyra Lopez, Nicole Re, Mikayla Richardson, Ann Marie
Schaefer, Emily Schiesl, Catherine Stone and Allison Zolkiewicz. 
Football
Mark Applegate, Keshon Artis, Rayshard Ashby, Cole Blaker, Oscar Bradburn, Samuel Brooks, Luke Bussel, Armani Chatman, Drake DeIuliis, Conner Dusenbury, Kortney Eller, Nicholas Gallo, Jessee Hanson, Brock Hoffman, Zachariah Hoyt, Bryan Hudson, Devon Hunter, Matthew Johnson, Preston Kadum, Tyler Matheny, James Mitchell, Richard Nester, Maxx Philpott, Justin Pollock, John Ransom, John Romo, Kaleb Smith, Tyrell Smith, Luke Tenuta, Terious Wheatley
.
Women’s Golf
Rebecca DiNunzio, Keerattriya Foocharoen, Emily Mahar, Alyssa Montgomery, Kathyryn Muscatello, Jessica Spicer, Nora Wrenger
. 
Men’s Golf
Andrew Brockwell, Connor Burgess, Thomas Crow
. 
Lacrosse
Gabrielle Beach, Morgan Berman, Julia Bolte, Taylor Caskey, Emma Crooks, Kaleigh Curtin, Emma Day, Sydney Gagnon, Jessica Geiger, Carly Goetz, Sara Goodwin, Mary Griffin, Emma Hodges, Madeline Hoffman, Sophia-Collette Holt, Kiley Kettle, Jacelyn Lazore, Leigh Lingo, Elizabeth Lohrer, Sarah Lubnow, Mary Clare McCarthy, Grace Nelson, Paige Petty, Reilly Reed, Elena Ricci, Ella Ruff, Jordan Tilley, Paige Tyson, Kendall Welch
. 
Men’s Soccer
Kahlil Dover, Sivert Haugli, Jon Ingason, Hayden Kickbush, Emil Koho, Camron Lennon, Christopher Little, Mason McClendon, Brendan Moyers, Kyle Stenzel, Kristofer Strickler, Andrew Weber, Matthew Zambetti
. 
Women’s Soccer
Alexa Anderson, Sydney Ash, Allyson Brown, Dare Burnett, Caroline Cipolla, Molly Feighan, Mak Graham, Emily Gray, Calista Heister, Kara Henderson, Kiersten Hening, Karlie Johnson, Nicole Kozlova, Caroline O’Connor, Olivia Odle, S.A. Phillips, Grace Sklopan, Emma Steigerwald. 
Softball
Kayleigh Addington, Jayme Bailey, Madison Banks, Kelsey Bennett, Grace Chavez, Grayson Cruce, Madison Gemmill, Kate Kobayashi, Olivia Lattin, Mackenzie Lawter, Keara Napoli, Madison Rountree, Meredith Slaw, Darby Trull, Alexandra Velazquez, Ansley Whitley
. 
Men’s Swimming and Diving
Ethan Apisa, Aaron Boyd, Henry Claesson, Taj Col
e, Filippo Dal Maso, Noah Desman, Brennen Doss, Connor Doyle, Thomas Hallock, David Herbert, Alexander Hines, William Koeppen, Cobi Lopez Miro, Keith Myburgh, Justin Rich, Simon Shi, Lane Stone, Samuel Tornqvist, Forest Webb. 
Women’s Swimming and Diving
Abigail Andrusin, Jessica Arnold, Maya Atkins, Jenna Beattie, Julia Bruneau, Mary Burt, Baillie Cameron, Grace Cutrell, Karisa Franz, Hannah Jirsa, Annalee Johnson, Anna Landon, Abigail Larson, Brooke Leftwich, Emily Meilus, Morgan Miller, Teagan Moravek, Isabel Mroz, Ananias Pouch, Rose Pouch, Kayla Purcell, Margartia Ryan, Sophia Ryan, Erin Scott, Julia Smith, Sarah Shackelford, Molly Sheffield, Alexandra Slayton, Jenna Thompson, Brooke Travis, Joelle Vereb, Regan Westwood, Hannah Wilding, Ashley Worden
. 
Men’s Tennis
Chase Bernstine, Henrik Korsgaard, Ryan Kros, Brandon Perez, Alexandre Ribeiro
. 
Women’s Tennis
Rita Maria Bentes de Oliveira Pinto, Elizabet Danailova, Shene Disbergen, Lily Hackbirth, Nika Kozar, Sophia Mitchell, Natalie Novotna, Nina Sorkin, Jade Woo
. 
Men’s Track and Field
Joseph Badalamenti, Patrick Forrest, Miles Green, Carrington Kirby, Joel Leon Benitez, John Manilli, Matthew Mitchell, Keith Moore, Sean Murphy, Bilal Nazari, Alexios Prodanas, Samuel Quesenberry, Matthew Reinhart, Harrison Rice, Jacob Rice, Isaiah Rogers, Tyreke Sapp
. 
Women’s Track and Field
Stefanie Aeschlimann, Lauren Berman, Kanajzae Brown, Arlicia Bush, Emily Connor, Kayla Copeland, Kennedy Dennis, Kennedy Drish, Enid Duut, Pavla Kuklova, Cecilia Marenick, Laurel Miller, Ariana Rivera, Nykah Smith, Naudia Still, Emma Thor, Janeanne Tvedt, Ellie Vest, Kajsa Wennberg
. 
Volleyball
Marisa Cerchio, Talyn Jackson, Sarah Jane Lynch, Tabitha McKinzie, Logan Mosley, Cera Powell, Carol Raffet
y, Angel Robinson, Kaitlin Smith, Rachel Tam, Kylie Thomas, Jennifer Williams, Tessa Wyner, Kai Young, Anabel Zier. 
Wrestling
Joshua Baier, Hunter Bolen, John Borst, Connor Brady, Caden Darber, Jordan Florence, Collin Gerardi, Cody Hughes, Dominic Latona, Samuel Latona, Ryan More, Joseph Prata, Stanley Smeltzer, Brandon Wittenberg
.

more recommended stories

Radford News Journal